NSCG | Celebration Awards 2022
Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

Over two nights filled with celebration, reflection, pride and emotion, our annual Celebration Awards once again showcased NSCG, its students, apprentices and employer partners at their very best.

CELEBRATION AWARDS 2021 LIST

Please click below to view the full list of 2022 Newcastle and Stafford College awards winners.

2022 Awards (Newcastle)

Sixth Form Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Arts & Creative Award sponsored by CanPrint - WINNER: ESME KENNY

Outstanding Achievement - Business & Professional Studies Award sponsored by Beswicks - WINNER: GIANI TOANCA

Outstanding Achievement - English Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: DARCI JACKSON

Outstanding Achievement - Humanities & Social Sciences Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: KYLE TIDESWELL

Outstanding Achievement - STEM Award sponsored by Nottingham Trent University - WINNER: OLIVIA BERRISFORD

Outstanding Achievement - Honours Programme Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: JESSICA MINSHULL

Outstanding Achievement - Honours Programme Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: TYBERIUSZ CZAPINKSKI

A Level Award for Special Achievement sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: ARZOO ALI

Sidney Sussex College Excellence in STEM Award sponsored by Sidney Sussex College - WINNER: KONSTANTINA KOUTRI

Vocational Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Business Award sponsored by Ellis Williams Architects - WINNER: EVA WETWOOD

Outstanding Achievement - Computing & IT Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: ETHAN BRAYFORD

Outstanding Achievement - Creative Arts Award sponsored by sponsored by Falmouth University - WINNER: LUCINDA BELAS

Outstanding Achievement - Early Years Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: GULZAREEN SHERAZ

Outstanding Achievement - Engineering & Construction Award sponsored by Capula - WINNER: LOUIS HODGKINSON

Outstanding Achievement - Hair & Beauty Award sponsored by Alan Howard Ltd - WINNER: REBECCA PICKIN

Outstanding Achievement - Health & Social Care Award sponsored by Home Instead - WINNER: MILLIE CARR

Outstanding Achievement - Performing Arts Award sponsored by BIMM Institute Birmingham - WINNER: CAMERON PRICE

Outstanding Achievement - Public Services Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: KAI WETTON

Outstanding Achievement - Sport Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: DANNY SANDERS

Outstanding Achievement - Travel & Tourism Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: SENAY AYKUT

Outstanding Achievement - Vocational Science Award sponsored by Keele University - WINNER: ANUMA CHOWDHURY

Vocational Award for Special Achievement sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: RONNI HARPER

Progression Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Foundation Level Award sponsored by EMS Industries Ltd. - WINNER: EMILY WOOD

Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: JOAO GRIMALDI

Cross College Awards

Award for Progress in Maths & English sponsored by Beswicks - WINNER: ALEX RYTLEWSKI

Award for Progress in Maths & English sponsored by Beswicks - WINNER: CHARLOTTE THORNHILL

Student of the Year: Adult Award sponsored by Beswicks - WINNER: SARAH CUNNINGHAM

Xtra of the Year Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: ROX WARBURTON

Apprenticeship Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award sponsored by Beswicks - WINNER: LORNA GREATBATCH

Outstanding Achievement - Advanced Apprentice Award sponsored by Beswicks - WINNER: ALICE OLSZEWESKI

Outstanding Achievement - Higher Apprentice Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: EMMA BUSBY

Employer Awards

Best New Employer 2022 sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: TPL NANTWICH

Best Large Employer 2022 sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: A LENCH BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD.

Employer of the Year 2022 sponsored by Newcastle-under-Lyme BID - WINNER: JACKSONS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

Sport Awards

Team of the Year 2022 sponsored by Stoke City - WINNER: NSCG VOLLEYBALL SQUAD

The Gordon Banks Award for Sporting Excellence (Male) sponsored by Stoke City - WINNER: LEWIS LAWTON

The Gordon Banks Award for Sporting Excellence (Female) sponsored by Stoke City - WINNER: NIAMH HARDING

Special Awards

The Ellen Anderson Award 2022 sponsored by Keele University - WINNER: DANIEL HINE

The George Stonier Award 2022 sponsored by Senior Aerospace Bird Bellows - WINNER: THOMAS GRAY

The Principal's Award (Vocational) 2022 sponsored by Staffordshire Chamber of Commerce - WINNER: KAYLEIGH SIMM

The Principal's Award (Academic) 2022 sponsored by Aberystwyth University - WINNER: SOPHIE DAILY-HUNT

2022 Awards (Stafford)

Sixth Form Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Arts & Creative Award sponsored by CanPrint - WINNER: JESS PAYNE

Outstanding Achievement - Creative Media Award sponsored by Edge Hill University - WINNER: LEAH GREENAWAY-LEWIS

Outstanding Achievement - Humanities & Social Sciences Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: NALANI PURSEHOUSE

Outstanding Achievement - Science Award sponsored by Aberystwyth University - WINNER: JACOB ROLLINS

Outstanding Achievement - Honours Programme Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: LAUREN ADAMS

A Level Award for Special Achievement sponsored by Ellis Williams Architects - WINNER: ROCHELLE HEYHOE

Vocational Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Business Award sponsored by The University of Wolverhampton - WINNER: MELISSA ROPER

Outstanding Achievement - Computing & IT Award sponsored by The University of Wolverhampton - WINNER: THOMAS DEGG

Outstanding Achievement - Creative Arts Award sponsored by Nottingham Trent University - WINNER: ROSS BURLINGTON

Outstanding Achievement - Early Years Award sponsored by The University of Wolverhampton - WINNER: FRANCESCA GREEN

Outstanding Achievement - Engineering Award sponsored by McDermotts - WINNER: THOMAS ROBERTS

Outstanding Achievement - Fashion Award sponsored by Falmouth University - WINNER: ABBIE JARVIS

Outstanding Achievement - Hair & Beauty Award sponsored by Alan Howard Ltd - WINNER: MEGAN WALKER

Outstanding Achievement - Health & Social Care Award sponsored by The University of Wolverhampton - WINNER: LILY-MAE WEST

Outstanding Achievement - Performing Arts Award sponsored by BIMM Institute Birmingham - WINNER: DYLAN WALTON

Outstanding Achievement - Public Services Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: ABIGAIL HEMMING

Outstanding Achievement - Sport Award sponsored by The University of Wolverhampton - WINNER: NICOLE COMAN

Outstanding Achievement - Travel & Tourism Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: REBECCA TURPIN

Outstanding Achievement - Vocational Science Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: JOSH EATON

Vocational Award for Special Achievement: Teamwork sponsored by University of South Wales - WINNER: LEVEL 3 FILM & MEDIA STUDENTS: REUBEN CARR, JAMIE COUPLAND, EUAN EADES, TOBY TALBOT & HARRY LEWIS

Progression Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Foundation Level Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: CHELSEA MOORE

Outstanding Achievement - Foundation Level Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: PHEBE FOULKES

Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: KATIE-JANE ALLMAN

Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award sponsored by CPW - WINNER: JAYDEN WOOD

Progression Award for Special Achievement sponsored by Staffordshire University - WINNER: JAMES THOMPSON

Cross College Awards

Award for Progress in English sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: ELLA BROMLEY

Award for Progress in Maths sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: CALLUM POWNEY

Student of the Year: Adult Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: ELIZABETH JARVIS

Student of the Year: Adult Award sponsored by The University of Wolverhampton - WINNER: SARAH STANLEY

Xtra of the Year Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: FAITH SWEETMAN

Apprenticeship Awards

Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: WILLOW WARD

Outstanding Achievement - Advanced Apprentice Award sponsored by Housing Plus Group - WINNER: ELEANOR RAVENSCROFT

Outstanding Achievement - Advanced Apprentice Award sponsored by Housing Plus Group - WINNER: JASON TALLENT

Outstanding Achievement - Advanced Apprentice Award sponsored by Housing Plus Group - WINNER: TOM WALMSLEY

Employer Awards

Employer Award 2022 sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: SANDYTOTS

Employer Award 2022 sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: ASTON MARINA

Employer Outreach Award 2022 sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL ENGAGEMENT TEAM (BRITISH ARMY)

Employer of the Year 2022 sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: HOUSING PLUS GROUP

Sport Awards

Team of the Year 2022 sponsored by Bowmer + Kirkland - WINNER: AGFA MEN'S FOOTBALL TEAM

The Ian Marsden Award for Sporting Excellence (Female) sponsored by Avison Young - WINNER: LAUREN RILEY

The Ian Marsden Award for Sporting Excellence (Male) sponsored by Avison Young - WINNER: JACK BUCKLEY

Special Awards

The Laura Furnival Award 2022 sponsored by Stafford Rotary Club - WINNER: LILLIE-MAE HAYCOCK

The Principal's Award (Vocational) 2022 sponsored by Keele University - WINNER: JAMIE COUPLAND

The Principal's Award (Academic) 2022 sponsored by Aberystwyth University - WINNER: DANIEL HUNT

SPONSOR AWARDS22
Back