Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

The 2020 Stafford College and Newcastle College virtual awards celebration on Tuesday 07 and Thursday 09 July, saw 106 different awards made for outstanding contributions and successes. Congratulations to all of our winners!

Stafford Winners

Sixth Form Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Arts and Creative Award - Orla Fielder
  • Outstanding Achievement - Humanities and Social Sciences Award - Jessica Moore
  • Outstanding Achievement - Science Award - Mia Smith
  • Outstanding Achievement - English Award - Elizabeth Meeson
  • Outstanding Achievement - Maths and Computer Science Award - Tom Schoolar
  • A Level Award for Special Achievement - Adam Sheppard
  • A Level Award for Special Achievement - Kerenza Hudson

Vocational Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Computing and It Award - Callum Hutchinson
  • Outstanding Achievement - Creative Arts Award - Wanicha Promrak
  • Outstanding Achievement - Early Years Award - Katie Harvey
  • Outstanding Achievement - Engineering Award - Harry Malbon
  • Outstanding Achievement - Health & Social Care Award - Kranti Rai
  • Outstanding Achievement - Performing Arts Award - Ashleigh Gardiner
  • Outstanding Achievement - Public Services - Taylor Hartley
  • Outstanding Achievement - Travel and Tourism Award - Ella-May Campbell Sutherland
  • Outstanding Achievement - Business Award - Sophie Horvatt
  • Outstanding Achievement - Sport Award - Ellie-Mae Ward
  • Outstanding Achievement - Vocational Science Award - Jacob Avison
  • Vocational Award for Special Achievement - Ben Carless

Skills & Progression Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Hairdressing and Beauty Award - Nikhita Patel
  • Outstanding Achievement - Hospitality and Catering Award - Elise Jones
  • Outstanding Achievement - Motor Vehicle Award - Lewis Penny-Slinn
  • Outstanding Achievement - Foundational Level Award - Verushka Mbai
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award - Neahve Jones
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award - Kyle Haycock
  • Progression Award for Special Achievement - Thomas Allen

Cross College Awards:

  • Award for Progress in English - Cameron Sargeant
  • Award for Progress in English - Matthew Tonks
  • Award for Progress in Maths - Charlotte Ponder
  • Award for Progress in Maths - Kayleigh Farmer
  • Student of the Year - Adult Award - Liam Bracey
  • Student of the Year - Adult Award - Charlotte Glover
  • Xtra of the Year - Sean Shaunessy

Apprenticeship Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award - Kerry Billett
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award - Lewis Tuckley
  • Outstanding Achievement - Advanced Apprentice Award - Kerys Hill
  • Outstanding Achievement - Advanced Apprentice Award - Ben Colley
  • Outstanding Achievement - Higher Apprentice Award Thomas Lloyd

Employer Awards:

  • Best New Employer 2020 Aston Marina
  • Best Small Employer 2020 Enabling Activities Ltd.
  • Best Small Employer 2020 Queens Croft High School
  • Best Large Employer 2020 Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust
  • Best Large Employer 2020 A.P. Webb Ltd.
  • Employer of the Year 2020 University Hospitals North Midlands Trust (UHNM)

Sport Awards:

  • Sport Volunteer of the Year Award - Matthew Wright
  • Team of the Year - 2020 Ladies Netball Team

Special Awards:

  • The Ian Marsden Award for Sporting Excellence (Female) - Jada Gurden
  • The Ian Marsden Award for Sporting Excellence (Male) - Mark Dixon
  • The Laura Furnival Award - Joshua Lockley
  • The Principal’s Award 2020 (Vocational) - Dylan Webb
  • The Principal’s Award 2020 (Academic) - Sian Gilmour

Newcastle Winners

Sixth Form Awards:

  • Academic Outstanding Achievement - Arts and Creative Award - Jack Sproston
  • Outstanding Achievement - Business and Professional Studies Award Hannah Perry
  • Outstanding Achievement - Humanities and Social Sciences Award - Lucy Pountain
  • Outstanding Achievement - Modern Foreign Languages Award - Matthew Dawswell
  • Outstanding Achievement - English Award - Daniel Dean
  • Outstanding Achievement - Science Award - Jamie Wallace
  • Outstanding Achievement - Philosophy Award - Edward Sillitto
  • Outstanding Achievement - Honours Programme Award - Jack Heath
  • A Level Award for Special Achievement - Jacob Lockett

Vocational Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Business Award - Iuliana Sorcia
  • Outstanding Achievement - Computing and IT Award - Heather Quigley
  • Outstanding Achievement - Creative Arts Award - Katie Jones
  • Outstanding Achievement - Early Years Award - Abbie White
  • Outstanding Achievement - Engineering and Construction Award - Reuben Barker
  • Outstanding Achievement - Engineering And Construction Award - Kyle Bedson
  • Outstanding Achievement - Health & Social Care Award - Bethany Woolridge
  • Outstanding Achievement - Performing Arts Award - Callum Mountford
  • Outstanding Achievement - Public Services Award - Daniel Lucas
  • Outstanding Achievement - Vocational Science Award - Sophie Roberts
  • Outstanding Achievement - Sport Award - Jodie Hulme
  • Vocational Award for Special Achievement - Chelsea Stevenson

Progression Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Foundation Level Award - Chloe Green
  • Outstanding Achievement - Foundation Level Award - Dorothy Hegarty
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award - Trinity Harvey
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Level Award - Harry Davies
  • Progression Award for Special Achievement - Hannah Jackson
  • Progression Award for Special Achievement - Bethany Jones

Cross College Awards:

  • Award for Progress in English - Rax Arora
  • Award for Progress in English - Denisa Hangoniova
  • Award for Progress in Maths - Fhatiha Islam
  • Award for Progress in Maths - Kelsey Thursfield
  • Student of the Year - Adult Award - Sheena Wold
  • Xtra of the Year - Bryan Simpson

Apprenticeship Awards:

  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award - Jayne Williams
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award - Lucy Begley
  • Outstanding Achievement - Intermediate Apprentice Award - Carly Seaton Outstanding Achievement
  • Advanced Apprentice Award - Catherine Donnelly
  • Outstanding Achievement -Advanced Apprentice Award - Molly Killeen
  • Outstanding Achievement - Higher Apprentice Award - Jenny Pratt

Employer Awards:

  • Best New Employer 2020 - Nails by Annabel
  • Best New Employer 2020 - West End Cafe
  • Best Small Employer 2020 - Minuteman Press Ltd.
  • Best Small Employer 2020 - Morecare Day Opportunities
  • Best Large Employer 2020 - Staffordshire & Stoke-On-Trent Workforce Programme
  • Best Large Employer 2020 - ABB Power Grids UK Ltd
  • Employer of the Year 2020 - Tt Pumps Ltd.

Sport Awards:

  • Sport Volunteer of the Year Award - Anya Akhbar
  • Team of the Year 2020 - Andy Griffin Football Academy - 1st Team

Special Awards:

  • The Gordon Banks Award for Sporting Excellence (Female) - Jennifer Hesketh
  • The Gordon Banks Award for Sporting Excellence (Male) - George Chapman
  • The Gordon Banks Award for Sporting Excellence (Male) - David Periera
  • The Ellen Anderson Award - Ethan Barlow
  • The George Stonier Award - Cassie Pope
  • The Principal’s Award 2020 (Vocational) - Eden Blanch
  • The Principal’s Award 2020 (Academic) - Benjamin Millward
Back